RUPA Awards
2,077

The 2016 Volvo-RUPA Awards Lunch were held at The Ivy on Wednesday December 7th.

Brumbies playmaker Christian Leali'ifano won the 2016 RUPA Medal For Excellence, as voted by his peers, while other Award winners included Reece Hoge, Matt Hodgson, Michael Hooper and Alicia Quirk; click here for the full wrap.

The annual Volvo-RUPA Awards Lunch is one of the most eagerly anticipated on the Rugby calendar. It celebrates the achievements of RUPA's members at every level, from Buildcorp NRC to Super Rugby to Australian Rugby Sevens to Wallabies, as well as away from Rugby in the community and in study pursuits.

2016 Award winners were as follows:

- RUPA Medal for Excellence: Christian Leali'ifano (ACT Brumbies)

- RUPA Newcomer of the Year: Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels)

- Academic Achievement Award: Alicia Quirk (Australian Women's Rugby Sevens)

- Community Service Award: Matt Hodgson (Western Force)

- Men’s Rugby Sevens Players’ Player: Lewis Holland

- Women’s Rugby Sevens Players’ Player: Charlotte Caslick

- Taylors Wines People's Choice Wallaby of theYear: Michael Hooper

- Buildcorp NRC Players’ Player: Jake Gordon (NSW Country Eagles)

The full list of RUPA Award winners since inception is as follows, with different Awards introduced at varying stages since 2001.

RUPA Medal for Excellence:

  • 2001 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2002 - Nathan Sharpe (Reds)
  • 2003 - Brendan Cannon (Waratahs)
  • 2004 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2005 - Nathan Sharpe (Reds)
  • 2006 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2007 - George Smith (Brumbies)
  • 2008 - George Smith (Brumbies)
  • 2009 - Berrick Barnes (Reds)
  • 2010 - David Pocock (Force)
  • 2011 - Nathan Sharpe (Force)
  • 2012 - Nathan Sharpe (Force)
  • 2013 - Nick Cummins (Force)
  • 2014 - James Slipper (Reds)
  • 2015 - David Pocock (Brumbies)
  • 2016 - Christian Leali'ifano (Brumbies)

Newcomer of the Year:

  • 2006 - Berrick Barnes (Reds)
  • 2007 - David Pocock (Force)
  • 2008 - Ben Lucas (Reds)
  • 2009 - Laurie Weeks (Reds)
  • 2010 - Pat McCabe (Brumbies)
  • 2011 - Ben Tapuai (Reds)
  • 2012 - Joseph Tomane (Brumbies)
  • 2013 - Israel Folau (Waratahs)
  • 2014 - Sean McMahon (Rebels)
  • 2015 - Sefanaia Naivalu (Rebels)
  • 2016 - Reece Hodge (Rebels)

People's Choice Wallaby of the Year (formerly Player of the Year, 2013-2015):

  • 2013 - Israel Folau (Waratahs)
  • 2014 - Matt Hodgson (Force)
  • 2015 - David Pocock (Brumbies)
  • 2016 - Michael Hooper

Australian Men's Rugby Sevens Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2012 - Jesse Parahi
  • 2013 - Con Foley
  • 2014 - Cameron Clark
  • 2015 - Cameron Clark
  • 2016 - Lewis Holland

Australian Women's Rugby Sevens Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2013 - Emilee Cherry
  • 2014 - Emilee Cherry
  • 2015 - Charlotte Caslick
  • 2016 - Charlotte Caslick

Community Service Award:

  • 2011 - David Pocock (Force)
  • 2012 - Eddie Aholelei (Rebels)
  • 2013 - Pat Leafa (Rebels)
  • 2014 - Patrick McCutcheon (Waratahs) & Henry Speight (Brumbies)
  • 2015 - Paddy Ryan (Waratahs)
  • 2016 - Matt Hodgson (Force)

Academic Achievement Award:

  • 2011 - Matt Hodgson (Force)
  • 2012 - Pat McCabe (Brumbies)
  • 2013 - Tom Kingston (Rebels)
  • 2014 - Jeremy Tilse (Waratahs)
  • 2015 - Ben Daley (Reds)
  • 2016 - Alicia Quirk (Australian Women's Rugby Sevens)

NRC Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2014 - Samu Kerevi (Brisbane City)
  • 2015 - Ita Vaea (UC Vikings)
  • 2016 - Jake Gordon (NSW Country Eagles)
Https%3a%2f%2frupa.cdn.prismic.io%2frupa%2f5a99e3652a8b37c4204d5be0e1d02ad910409452 rupa web  edm sponsors 2017.jpg?ixlib=rails 1.1