RUPA Awards
4,899

The 2017 Volvo-RUPA Awards Lunch was held at The Ivy on Wednesday December 13th..

Western Force backrower Isi Naisarani won the 2017 RUPA Medal For Excellence, as voted by his peers, while other Award winners included Charlotte Caslick, James Dargaville and Tom Cusack.

The annual Volvo-RUPA Awards Lunch is one of the most eagerly anticipated on the Rugby calendar. It celebrates the achievements of RUPA's members at every level, from NRC to Super Rugby to Australian Rugby Sevens to Wallabies, as well as away from Rugby in the community and in study pursuits.

The full list of RUPA Award winners since inception is as follows, with different Awards introduced at varying stages since 2001.

RUPA Medal for Excellence:

  • 2001 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2002 - Nathan Sharpe (Reds)
  • 2003 - Brendan Cannon (Waratahs)
  • 2004 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2005 - Nathan Sharpe (Reds)
  • 2006 - George Gregan (Brumbies)
  • 2007 - George Smith (Brumbies)
  • 2008 - George Smith (Brumbies)
  • 2009 - Berrick Barnes (Reds)
  • 2010 - David Pocock (Force)
  • 2011 - Nathan Sharpe (Force)
  • 2012 - Nathan Sharpe (Force)
  • 2013 - Nick Cummins (Force)
  • 2014 - James Slipper (Reds)
  • 2015 - David Pocock (Brumbies)
  • 2016 - Christian Leali'ifano (Brumbies)
  • 2017 - Isi Naisarani (Western Force)

Newcomer of the Year:

  • 2006 - Berrick Barnes (Reds)
  • 2007 - David Pocock (Force)
  • 2008 - Ben Lucas (Reds)
  • 2009 - Laurie Weeks (Reds)
  • 2010 - Pat McCabe (Brumbies)
  • 2011 - Ben Tapuai (Reds)
  • 2012 - Joseph Tomane (Brumbies)
  • 2013 - Israel Folau (Waratahs)
  • 2014 - Sean McMahon (Rebels)
  • 2015 - Sefanaia Naivalu (Rebels)
  • 2016 - Reece Hodge (Rebels)
  • 2017 - Marika Koroibete (Rebels)

People's Choice Australian Player of the Year (formerly Wallaby of the Year):

  • 2013 - Israel Folau (Waratahs)
  • 2014 - Matt Hodgson (Force)
  • 2015 - David Pocock (Brumbies)
  • 2016 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
  • 2017 - Charlotte Caslick (Australian Women's Rugby Sevens)

Australian Men's Rugby Sevens Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2012 - Jesse Parahi
  • 2013 - Con Foley
  • 2014 - Cameron Clark
  • 2015 - Cameron Clark
  • 2016 - Lewis Holland
  • 2017 - James Stannard

Australian Women's Rugby Sevens Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2013 - Emilee Cherry
  • 2014 - Emilee Cherry
  • 2015 - Charlotte Caslick
  • 2016 - Charlotte Caslick
  • 2017 - Chloe Dalton OAM

Community Service Award:

  • 2011 - David Pocock (Force)
  • 2012 - Eddie Aholelei (Rebels)
  • 2013 - Pat Leafa (Rebels)
  • 2014 - Patrick McCutcheon (Waratahs) & Henry Speight (Brumbies)
  • 2015 - Paddy Ryan (Waratahs)
  • 2016 - Matt Hodgson (Force)
  • 2017 - Robbie Abel (Brumbies) & Matt Sandell (Waratahs)

Academic Achievement Award:

  • 2011 - Matt Hodgson (Force)
  • 2012 - Pat McCabe (Brumbies)
  • 2013 - Tom Kingston (Rebels)
  • 2014 - Jeremy Tilse (Waratahs)
  • 2015 - Ben Daley (Reds)
  • 2016 - Alicia Quirk (Australian Women's Rugby Sevens)
  • 2017 - James Dargaville (Brumbies)

NRC Players' Player of the Year:

  • 2014 - Samu Kerevi (Brisbane City)
  • 2015 - Ita Vaea (UC Vikings)
  • 2016 - Jake Gordon (NSW Country Eagles)
  • 2017 - Tom Cusack (UC Vikings)
Https%3a%2f%2frupa.cdn.prismic.io%2frupa%2f18e716ddbab4019ef1945d78dbc2e6a15b1d3036 rupa footer 2018.jpg?ixlib=rails 1.1