2018 Volvo RUPA Awards Lunch: Finalists Summary
417

By Pete Fairbairn, 06.12.18

The annual Volvo-RUPA Awards Lunch takes place at The Ivy in Sydney on Wednesday December 12th, with players to be celebrated as eight Awards are presented to reward excellence on and off the field in 2018. 

Further to that, nearly a third of members of the RUPA Centurions Club will be in attendance and their outstanding achievements recognised, as we acknowledge all 59 Australian players who have reached 100 Super Rugby caps and present many of these players with their Centurions Club tie.

Rugby.com.au will be live-streaming the Lunch via their Facebook page.

The finalists are as follows (Click on each subject heading for further information about each finalists' nomination)

RUPA Medal For Excellence

Rory Arnold, Israel Folau, Will Genia, Michael Hooper, Samu Kerevi, David Pocock, Anaru Rangi, Taniela Tupou. 
2017 winner: Isi Naisarani

Newcomer of the Year

Folau Fainga'a, Jack Maddocks, Will Miller, Ben O'Donnell, Jordan Petaia. 
2017 winner: Marika Koroibete

Taylors Wines People's Choice Australian Player of the Year

Emily Chancellor, Emilee Cherry, Will Genia, Dane Haylett-Petty, Lewis Holland, Michael Hooper, Ben O'Donnell, Evania Pelite, David Pocock, Izack Rodda
2017 winner: Charlotte Caslick

Academic Achievement Award

Sam Carter, Tom Cusack, Wharenui Hawera, Tom Robertson, Fereti Sa'aga
2017 winner: James Dargaville

Community Service Award

Allan Alaalatoa, Richard Hardwick, Jed Holloway, Lachlan McCaffrey, Andrew Muirhead
2017 winner(s): Robbie Abel + Matt Sandell

Australian Men's Rugby Sevens Players' Player of the Year

Lachie Anderson, Maurice Longbottom, Ben O'Donnell, John Porch, James Stannard
2017 winner: James Stannard

Australian Women's Rugby Sevens Players' Player of the Year

Charlotte Caslick, Emilee Cherry, Dominique du Toit, Evania Pelite, Emma Tonegato
2017 winner: Chloe Dalton

National Rugby Championship (NRC) Players' Player of the Year

Quade Cooper, Tom English, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Jordan Petaia, Alivereti Veitokani
2017 winner: Tom Cusack

To refresh your memory on the 2017 Volvo-RUPA Awards Lunch, click here.

RUPA Centurions Club (By year of reaching 100th cap for Australian teams in Super Rugby)

2004 - George Gregan

2006 - Brendan Cannon, Stephen Larkham, Jeremy Paul, Chris Whitaker, Bill Young

2007 - Chris Latham

2008 - David Lyons, Stirling Mortlock, Nathan Sharpe, George Smith

2009 - Sean Hardman, Scott Staniforth, Phil Waugh, Matt Dunning

2011 - Al Baxter, Mark Chisholm, Matt Giteau

2012 - Adam Freier, Mark Gerrard, Nic Henderson

2013 - Adam Ashley-Cooper, Greg Holmes, Drew Mitchell, Stephen Moore, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson

2014 - Kurtley Beale, Quade Cooper, Saia Fainga'a, Matt Hodgson, James Horwill, Wycliff Palu

2015 - Ben Alexander, Mitch Chapman, Pek Cowan, Will Genia, Scott Higginbotham, Stephen Hoiles, Christian Leali’ifano

2016 - Dave Dennis, Rob Horne, Dean Mumm, Rob Simmons

2017 - James Hanson, Michael Hooper, Mitch Inman, Sekope Kepu, Nick Phipps, Laurie Weeks

2018 – Sam Carter, Kane Douglas, Colby Fainga'a, Bernard Foley, Tevita Kuridrani, David Pocock, Paddy Ryan, James Slipper, Henry Speight

06.12.18
Pete Fairbairn
Communications Manager
Https%3a%2f%2frupa.cdn.prismic.io%2frupa%2f18e716ddbab4019ef1945d78dbc2e6a15b1d3036 rupa footer 2018.jpg?ixlib=rails 1.1